Pets / Allies: Difference between revisions
m Added fang |
Turned the companions list into a table, because it was getting long. Will tidy up. |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==List of Pets / Allies== | ==List of Pets / Allies== | ||
The following is a list of existing pets, where they can be found and what needs to be given/done to tame them. | The following is a list of existing pets, where they can be found and what needs to be given/done to tame them. | ||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Name | |||
! scope="col" | Location | |||
! scope="col" | Sex | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Araqiel]]''' || || || Temporary pet(?). A mysterious Seraphim at the [[Hellfire Club]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Ares]]''' || [[Warehouse District]] || || Ares, the human dog, loaned for walks by [[Mike]]. Temporary pet only. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Rubber Tigress Pet|Artemis]]''' || [[State Fair]] || Yes || Neuter [[Rubber Tigress]]. 'Feed' her a few times. Sex and play w/player. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Frost Giantess|Aurora]]''' || [[The Capitol Building|Capitol Bldg]] || Yes || frost giantess. Help her cross a lava moat w/Strength check (auto-success w/[[Weapons|medium sledge]]). | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Brutus]]''' || [[Smith Haven Mall]] || Yes || Brutus the demon brute. To gain this pet player must defeat several [[Demon Brute]]s until one drops a demon tooth and give the tooth to [[Nermine]] she will help you acquire this pet. Sex and play w/player noninfectious during sex. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Pink Raccoon|Candy]]''' || [[City Hospital]] || No || [[Raccoon]] - Chosen option via [[Doctor Mouse]]. Infectious sex w/player. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Exotic Bird|Chirpy]]''' || [[City Zoo]] || No || An exotic bird. Charisma check. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Little Fox|Dash]]''' || [[Park]] || No || Little fox. Give food. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Gryphoness|Denise]]''' || [[Outside Exploration]]/[[Beach Plaza]] || Yes || [[Hermaphrodite Gryphon]]. Find her in the city, then again on the beach. Save her from the monsters at the beach, then Charisma check. Infectious sex w/player. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[House Cat Pet|Dinah]]''' || [[Outside Exploration]] || No || House Cat. Give [[Hermaphrodite Gryphon|gryphon milk]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Helper Dog|Hobo]]''' || [[City Hospital]] || No || Stray dog. Give food and pass Charisma check. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Bee Girl|Honey]]''' || [[Park]] || Yes || Bee girl. Choose to heal her to have her join you. Sex w/player. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Retriever Girl|Karen]]''' || [[High Rise District]] || || A [[Retriever]]. Rescue her (and yourself) from Rex's control. No sex yet. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Felinoid Companion|Klauz]]''' || [[Park]] || Yes || Unlocked by Nermine's [[Rare Item Quest]]. Free it from the plants. Fight it later. Help it. Infectious w/[[Felinoid]] strain. Sex w/female or herm player. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[German Shepherd Companion|Korvin]]''' || [[Outside Exploration]] || Yes || [[German Shepherd (SP)]]. Defeat the special german shepherd enough times and choose to recruit him. Noninfectious sex w/player. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Equinoid Warrior|Liliana]]''' || [[Park]] || Yes || Black Equinoid. Gained after joining their tribe at the [[Equinoid Camp]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Skunk Kit|Peppy]]''' || [[Urban Forest]] || No || Skunk Kit. Have skunk body or use skunk goo to infect oneself. Infectious w/[[Skunk]] strain. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Mouse Girl|Rachel]]''' || [[Red Light District]] || Yes || [[Mental Mouse]]. Find the home of the Mental Mice. Having her along restricts the Mental Mice to normal encounter rates. Infectious sex w/player. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Royal Tiger|Ryousei]]''' || [[Park]] || Yes || Royal Tiger. Earn his respect by besting him in battle multiple times. Sex and play w/player noninfectious during sex. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Cute Crab|Snips]]''' || [[Beach Plaza]] || No || Crab. Give food. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Spike]]''' || ??? || || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Urik]]''' || ??? || || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Voria]]''' || [[Outside Exploration]] || || Carnivorous plant. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Xaedihr]]''' || || Yes || Companion from the hellish trash pile quest line. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Strange Doll|Doll-twin]]''' || [[Mysterious_Shop#Bargain_Bin|Nermine's Bargain Bin]] || No || Choose to keep the strange doll you randomly pull out of the bargain bin. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Ranfer]]''' || || || A Smilodon interested in submissive, smaller partners. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Lars]]''' || || || A human Roman Soldier | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Dark Tyrant]]''' || |||| The Dark Tyrant from the abyss | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Fang]]''' || || || A feral wolf off the streets. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Single Player]] | [[Category:Single Player]] | ||
Revision as of 18:03, 27 October 2021
Lost and scattered in the city are several infected creatures which the player can take on as pets. A player is allowed to collect as many of these as they can find, but only one can be active at a time, sometimes known as the companion/ally of the player. If the player has a companion/ally, it has a random chance of attacking enemies while in combat. Pet's have a base 25% chance of attacking each round, further improved by a player's Charisma and some feats. Pets have starting stats that improve as they level up, which they do by participating in combat. They earn their own experience, but cannot become a higher level than the player. They also gain improved Dexterity and damage gradually as they level up. A player gains a little less XP while using a pet. Most pets/allies come with their own endings, or may even have modified endings in combination with certain NPCs or infections. They may also possess special in-game scenes and content under special circumstances.
Notes About Pets/Allies
- Pets/Allies gain levels faster from random encounters and only gain exp if they attack (doesn't need to land the hit)
- Pets/Allies chances of attacking is determine by Player's Charisma Stat
- Pets/Allies only attack on turns the player attacks
Pet / Ally Commands
Pets Commands
The following commands are used to control pets in the game. Pets can also be looked at and a pet's level can be seen by having it joined to you and looking at yourself.
- pet - Shows a list of the pets collected.
- pet <name> - Have the named pet join and fight by your side.
- dismiss - Have your current pet stop helping you.
Ally Commands
The following are the updated commands (please be advised that pets can still be used as an alternative)
- Allies - Shows a list of the pets /allies that has decided to aide you (by updated name if the have them).
- ally <name> - - Make the named ally your active one.
- ally dismiss - Send away your ally (for now).
- ally overview - Display a table with the stats of all currently available allies.
List of Pets / Allies
The following is a list of existing pets, where they can be found and what needs to be given/done to tame them. |-
| Name | Location | Sex | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Araqiel | Temporary pet(?). A mysterious Seraphim at the Hellfire Club | ||
| Ares | Warehouse District | Ares, the human dog, loaned for walks by Mike. Temporary pet only. | |
| Artemis | State Fair | Yes | Neuter Rubber Tigress. 'Feed' her a few times. Sex and play w/player. |
| Aurora | Capitol Bldg | Yes | frost giantess. Help her cross a lava moat w/Strength check (auto-success w/medium sledge). |
| Brutus | Smith Haven Mall | Yes | Brutus the demon brute. To gain this pet player must defeat several Demon Brutes until one drops a demon tooth and give the tooth to Nermine she will help you acquire this pet. Sex and play w/player noninfectious during sex. |
| Candy | City Hospital | No | Raccoon - Chosen option via Doctor Mouse. Infectious sex w/player. |
| Chirpy | City Zoo | No | An exotic bird. Charisma check. |
| Dash | Park | No | Little fox. Give food. |
| Denise | Outside Exploration/Beach Plaza | Yes | Hermaphrodite Gryphon. Find her in the city, then again on the beach. Save her from the monsters at the beach, then Charisma check. Infectious sex w/player. |
| Dinah | Outside Exploration | No | House Cat. Give gryphon milk. |
| Hobo | City Hospital | No | Stray dog. Give food and pass Charisma check. |
| Honey | Park | Yes | Bee girl. Choose to heal her to have her join you. Sex w/player. |
| Karen | High Rise District | A Retriever. Rescue her (and yourself) from Rex's control. No sex yet. | |
| Klauz | Park | Yes | Unlocked by Nermine's Rare Item Quest. Free it from the plants. Fight it later. Help it. Infectious w/Felinoid strain. Sex w/female or herm player. |
| Korvin | Outside Exploration | Yes | German Shepherd (SP). Defeat the special german shepherd enough times and choose to recruit him. Noninfectious sex w/player. |
| Liliana | Park | Yes | Black Equinoid. Gained after joining their tribe at the Equinoid Camp |
| Peppy | Urban Forest | No | Skunk Kit. Have skunk body or use skunk goo to infect oneself. Infectious w/Skunk strain. |
| Rachel | Red Light District | Yes | Mental Mouse. Find the home of the Mental Mice. Having her along restricts the Mental Mice to normal encounter rates. Infectious sex w/player. |
| Ryousei | Park | Yes | Royal Tiger. Earn his respect by besting him in battle multiple times. Sex and play w/player noninfectious during sex. |
| Snips | Beach Plaza | No | Crab. Give food. |
| Spike | ??? | ??? | |
| Urik | ??? | ??? | |
| Voria | Outside Exploration | Carnivorous plant. | |
| Xaedihr | Yes | Companion from the hellish trash pile quest line. | |
| Doll-twin | Nermine's Bargain Bin | No | Choose to keep the strange doll you randomly pull out of the bargain bin. |
| Ranfer | A Smilodon interested in submissive, smaller partners. | ||
| Lars | A human Roman Soldier | ||
| Dark Tyrant | The Dark Tyrant from the abyss | ||
| Fang | A feral wolf off the streets. |