Acronyms Abbreviations: Difference between revisions

From Flexible Survival
Jump to navigationJump to search
Chara (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Chara (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 12: Line 12:
![[Aggro]]
![[Aggro]]
|Aggravation. Enmity. How much the enemy hates you. They'll typically go for the person with the most of this.
|Aggravation. Enmity. How much the enemy hates you. They'll typically go for the person with the most of this.
|-
![[Advanced Inoculation|AI]]
|Advanced Inoculation. A perk.
|-
|-
![[All natural|AN]]
![[All natural|AN]]
Line 19: Line 22:
|Area of Effect - An ability that hits multiple targets.
|Area of Effect - An ability that hits multiple targets.
|-
|-
![[CD]]
![[Cooldown|CD]]
|Cooldown - The time before you can use an ability again.
|Cooldown - The time before you can use an ability again.
|-
|-
Line 28: Line 31:
|Damage Per Second (also DPSer to refer to a person using a DPS)
|Damage Per Second (also DPSer to refer to a person using a DPS)
|-
|-
![[Improved nanite collector|INC]]
![[Improved Nanite Collector|INC]]
|Improved nanite collector. A piece of equipment.
|Improved nanite collector. A piece of equipment.
|-
|-
![[Ultimate nanite collector|UNC]]
![[KnockDownResist|KDR]]
|KnockDownResist. A beneficial status.
|-
![[Ultimate Infection Resistance|UIR]]
|Ultimate Infection Resistance. A perk.
|-
![[Ultimate Nanite Collector|UNC]]
|Ultimate nanite collector. A piece of equipment.
|Ultimate nanite collector. A piece of equipment.
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 02:31, 22 April 2013

Acronyms & Abbreviations

Boy, there sure are a lot of them and you'll see them mentioned often, particularly in relation to powers.

Here's a quick guide to what it all means:

Mechanics Lingo

Acronym/Abbreviation Meaning
Aggro Aggravation. Enmity. How much the enemy hates you. They'll typically go for the person with the most of this.
AI Advanced Inoculation. A perk.
AN All natural. A flaw.
AoE Area of Effect - An ability that hits multiple targets.
CD Cooldown - The time before you can use an ability again.
DoT Damage over Time (may be pluralised, i.e., DoTs or simply dots)
DPS Damage Per Second (also DPSer to refer to a person using a DPS)
INC Improved nanite collector. A piece of equipment.
KDR KnockDownResist. A beneficial status.
UIR Ultimate Infection Resistance. A perk.
UNC Ultimate nanite collector. A piece of equipment.


Social Lingo

Acronym Meaning
IC In character.
Mav (Also MAV or mav) Short for 'Maverick.' Sending a message to the wrong channel.
On Grid Released into the game world.
OOC Out of character.