Acronyms Abbreviations: Difference between revisions

From Flexible Survival
Jump to navigationJump to search
Chara (talk | contribs)
Added a few acronyms. Cleaned up the page and put everything into wikitables.
Chara (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 41: Line 41:
! Acronym
! Acronym
! Meaning
! Meaning
|-
!IC
|In character.
|-
|-
![[Mav]] (Also MAV or mav)
![[Mav]] (Also MAV or mav)
|Short for 'Maverick.' Sending a message to the wrong channel.
|Short for 'Maverick.' Sending a message to the wrong channel.
|-
!On Grid
|Released into the game world.
|-
!OOC
|Out of character.
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:57, 16 January 2013

Acronyms & Abbreviations

Boy, there sure are a lot of them and you'll see them mentioned often, particularly in relation to powers.

Here's a quick guide to what it all means:

Mechanics Lingo

Acronym/Abbreviation Meaning
Aggro Aggravation. Enmity. How much the enemy hates you. They'll typically go for the person with the most of this.
AN All natural. A flaw.
AoE Area of Effect - An ability that hits multiple targets.
CD Cooldown - The time before you can use an ability again.
DoT Damage over Time (may be pluralised, i.e., DoTs or simply dots)
DPS Damage Per Second (also DPSer to refer to a person using a DPS)
INC Improved nanite collector. A piece of equipment.
UNC Ultimate nanite collector. A piece of equipment.


Social Lingo

Acronym Meaning
IC In character.
Mav (Also MAV or mav) Short for 'Maverick.' Sending a message to the wrong channel.
On Grid Released into the game world.
OOC Out of character.